Race Results

2017
Clevedon SwimRun (8th July) – 1:01:44 – 1st
Otillo Scilly Isles Sprint (18th June) – 2:34:56 – 6th overall, 4th mixed pair
Otillo Scilly Isles (17th June) – 5:47:18 – 18th overall, 12th Male pair
London Marathon (23rd April) – 3:29:15 – 850th M45-49, 6140 overall
Ironman South Africa (2nd April) – 10:32:06 – 36th M45-49, 287th overall
Taunton Aquathlon (12th Feb) – 54:45 – 3rd M40-49. 12th overall (13:57 swim + T1, 40:47 Run)

2016
Lakes In A Day (8th Oct) – 16:04:05
Breca Jersey Swim Run Sprint (24th Sept) – 3:07:00 – 1st Mixed Pair, 2nd Overall
Ironman Weymouth (11th Sept) – 10:54:02 – 14th M45-49, 68th overall
Otillo Engadin Swim Run (10th July) – 7:41:04 – 22nd Male team, 29th overall
Ironman Texas (14th May) – 9:14:36 – 15th M45-49, 181st overall

2015
Ironman Wales (13th Sept) – DNF
70.3 World Championships, Zell am see (30th Aug) – 5:37:25 – 165th M45-49, 1498th overall
Ironman UK (19th July) – DNF
UK 70.3 Wimbleball (28th June) – 5:13:36 – 3rd M45-49, 58th overall
Ironman South Africa (29th March) – 11:28:59 – 34th M45-49, 271st overall
Taunton Aquathlon (15th Feb) – 51:34 – 1st Vet, 3rd overall (13:14 swim + T1, 38:20 run)

2014
Ironman BarcelonaIronman Barcelona (5th October) – 10:14:24 – 58th M45-49, 510th overall
Ironman Wales (14th Sept) – 11:33:46 – 17th M45-49, 135th overall
OtillO (1st Sept) 11:24:16 – 37th Male Pair
Ironman UK (20th July) – 10:46:04 – 7th M45-49, 86th overall
Taunton Aquathlon (16th Feb) – 55:54 – 7th Vet, 13th overall (13:16 swim + T1, 42:38 run)

2013
Ironman Florida (2nd Nov) – 10:20:50, 48th M40-44, 280th overall
Ironman Wales (8th Sep) – 11:07:16, 20th M40-44, 97th overall
UK 70.3 Wimbleball (16th June) – 5:19:34, 4th M40-44, 55th overall
Taunton Aquathlon (17th Feb) – 52:35 – 1st Vet, 4th overall (13:26 swim + T1, 39:09 run)

2012
Ironman Western Australia (9th Dec) – 10:47:24, 54th M40-44, 257th overall
Ironman Wales (16th Sept) – 10:07:29, 13th M40-44, 82nd overall
Challenge Roth (8th July) – 9:41:11, 18th M40-44, 149th overall
UK 70.3 Wimbleball (17th June) – 4:52:09, 1st M40-44, 25th overall
Taunton Aquathlon (26th Feb) – 52:15, 4th Vet, 9th overall

2011
Ironman World Championship, Kailua-Kona (8 Oct) – 11:11:24, 190th M40-44, 1077th Overall
Ironman Wales (11th Sept) – 10:35:46, 16th M40-44, 82nd overall
Winner Yellow Jersey – Epic Camp France
Embruman – TBC
Ironman Austria (3rd July) – 9:19:17, 26th M40-44, 134th overall
UK 70.3 Wimbleball (19th June) – 5:09:08, 7th M40-44, 41st overall
Ironman New Zealand (5th Mar) – 10:14:52, 29th M40-44, 186th overall
Challenge Wanaka(15th Jan) – 10:14:19, 1st M40-49, 12th overall

2010
DCM Sport Beer Mile (23rd Dec) – third last
Ironman Western Australia (5th Dec) – 9:20:57, 5th M40-44, 32nd overall
Winning Team – South Island Half Ironman (20 Nov) – 4:10:37 – I did swim in 23:18 (James Gibson bike, Jo run)
Five Passes Tour (28 Oct – 1 Nov) – 12:52:44 – 8th General Classification A Grade
Ironman World Championship, Kailua-Kona (9 Oct) – 10:27:28, 140th M40-44, 736th overall
ETU European Long Course Championship (O3) (26 Jun) – 6:33:23, 4th Overall Age Grouper, 4th M40-44
Ironman Lanzarote (22 May) – 9:53:06, 9th M40-44, 43rd overall
Taunton Marathon (11 Apr) – 3:18:05, 31st overall.
Ironman New Zealand, Taupo (6 Mar), 9:57:31, 15th M40-44, 92nd overall
Winner Yellow Jersey – Epic Camp Length of New Zealand

2009
Ironman Western Australia, Busselton (5 Dec), 10:14:20, 15th M40-44, 138th overall (1st in AG off bike)
Ironman World Championship, Kailua-Kona (10 Oct), 11:28:42, 172nd M40-44, 968th overall (7th in AG off bike)
Vitruvian (6th Sept) – 4:52:19
Winner Yellow Jersey – Epic Camp New Zealand

2008
Ironman World Championship, Kailua-Kona (11 Oct), 10:31:50, 136th M35-39, 568th overall
Ironman Wisconsin (7 Sep) – 9:43:39, 3rd M35-39, 28th Overall, Kona Slot for 09
Wensleydale Triathlon – 4:55:27 (16th)
Ironman Germany – 9:58:15, 85th M35-39, 302nd overall (49:24 swim split)
Mid Wales Ultra – 18h44, 2nd overall.
Winner Pink Jersey – Epic Camp Italy
Ironman New Zealand (1 Mar) – 9:27:31, 3rd M35-39, 33rd Overall

2007
Ironman World Championship, Kona (13 Oct) – 10:00:47, 66th M35-39, 332nd overall
ITU World Long Course Championships (O2) (15 Jul) – 4:09:53, 7th M35-39
Ironman Switzerland – 9:24:44, 11th M35-39, 42nd overall
National Club Relays – 3rd Place Mixed
Ironman Lanzarote (19 May) – 9:46:32, 3rd M35-39, 16th overall
Winner – UK Triathlon League in new record score of 808.16
Winner – UK Endurance Triathlon League in new record score of 632.04
London Marathon – 3:10:54

2006
Winner – The Longest Day (23 Jul) – 9:15:29
Winner – Wensleydale Triathlon – 4:35:49
ITU World Age Groups, Lausanne – 2:17:30, 35th M35-39
National Club Relays – 2nd Place Mixed
Dambuster Triathlon – 2:06:09, 2nd M35-39, 11th overall
Ironman Florida – 9:32:26. 7th M35-39, 43rd overall
Shropshire Triathlon – 2:02:11, 10th M35-39, 30th overall
LAMM – 35th A Class
SLMM – 3rd Kirkfell Class Mixed
London Marathon – 2:58:04

2005
Ironman World Championship, Kona (15 Oct) – 9:50:55, 51st M35-39, 289th overall
ITU World Age Groups Hawaii – 2:04:25, 20th M35-39 (35:39 run split!)
Winner – National Club Relays – Mixed Champions
Shropshire Tri – 2:00:09 3rd M35-39, 12th overall
Dambuster Tri – 2:02:56 3rd M35-39, 10th overall
Ironman UK – 10:11:35, 3rd M35-39, 27th overall
Helvellyn Triathlon – 3:58:59, 13th M30-39, 16th overall
Winner – Leybourne Lakes Sprint
LAMM – 15th in A Class
SLMM – 12th Kirkfell Class Mixed
KIMM – 6th In C Class
Winner – UK Triathlon League
London Marathon – 2:44:32
Eastleigh 10k – 33:58
Wokingham Half Marathon – 1:15:31

2004
Winner – National Club Relays
Cambridge Triathlon – 1:57:04, 2nd M35-39, 2nd Overall
Helvellyn Triathlon – 3:51:00, 2nd M35-39, 3rd Overall
Eton Supersprint – 0:54:55, 2nd M35-39 , 7th Overall
Leybourne Lakes Sprint – 2nd Overall
LAMM – 10th A Class
London Marathon – 2:54:29

2003
Winner – London Triathlon – 2:12:28, 1st M30-34
UK Half Ironman – 4:26:49, 29th M30-34, 97th overall
Eton Supersprint – 1:02:20, 17th M30-34, 50th overall
Race The Train – 1:43:54 76th bloke
Stretton Skyline – 3:05:55 10th overall
LAMM – 6th C Class
SLMM – 2nd Kirkfell Class
KIMM – 11th C Class

2002
KIMM – 23rd C Class

PBs
10k – 33:58 (2005)
Half Marathon – 1:15:31 (2005)
Marathon – 2:44:47 (2005)
Olympic Triathlon – 1:57:04 (2004)
Half Ironman – 4:26:49 (2003)
Ironman – 9:15:29 (2006)